Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.ftww.co.uk.

FTWW is a proactive, patient-led organisation set-up for women and girls living in Wales who need practical advice, help and support dealing with their local health services and accessing optimum care. 

Find out more on our About Us page.


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
 


Who we share your data with

We do not share your data, contact information or the content of your messages with anyone else.


How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.


Accessing or deleting your personal data

If you wish to access, correct, update, request deletion or withdraw consent relating to any of your data, visit the Your Data Protection Rights Under GDPR section below where you will find all the necessary information and contact details.


Your data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us.
  • You can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing emails we send you or from your account settings page.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we had already conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time. Complaints should be sent to our data protection team. Contact details are given below.


Data protection team contact details

You may contact the data protection team in the following ways:

Email: 
info@ftww.co.uk


Complaints escalation

If we are unable to deal with a complaint to your satisfaction we recommend that you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.


Changes to the website privacy statement

We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time, and we will advise you of any substantial updates and provide you with access to a new privacy statement. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.